Data Centre · Population and Demography · Annual

Urban Population Share

89,5%
Change
â–˛0.17%
Period
2025
Frequency
Annual
Updated
27 July 2026
№ 01 · Time series

Trend across the years.

89,689,489,389,189,020212022202320242025
Source: World Bank · last 5 years

№ 03 · Country comparison

Japan92,300145%
Turkiye89,49406%
United Kingdom83,323608%
Germany82,138222%
Spain80,514925%
United States80,192173%
France78,844965%
Italy69,680862%
China66,342991%
Poland60,085333%
World57,825116%
World Bank · 2025
Source & Methodology · mandatory information
Source institution
World Bank
Dataset
Frequency
Annual · Updated: 27 July 2026
Method
Revision note
Download dataComing soon · CSV, Excel, JSON, PNG, PDF
Citation
BVAM. Urban Population Share. Birder Academy.